menu.gif

Monroe County Water Authority began supplying water to Webster residents in December 2013.  Please click here to view the most recent Water Quality Report provided by MCWA.

The final Water Quailty Report for the Village of Webster was provided in 2012.  Please scroll down to view.

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2012

Village of Webster Water Department

28 West Main Street, Webster, NY 14580

(Public Water Supply ID# 2701061)

 

 

 

Since 1908… Quality water supply has been a primary commitment of the Village of Webster

 

In an effort to keep our water customers educated, and to comply with State regulations, the Village of Webster Water Department will be annually issuing a report describing the quality of your drinking water.  The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources.  Last year, your tap water met all State drinking water health standards.  We are proud to report that our system did not violate a maximum contaminant level or any other water quality standard. This report provides an overview of last year’s water quality.  Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to State standards.

 

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your drinking water, please contact the Village of Webster Water Department at (585) 265-3789. We want you to be informed about your drinking water, and encourage you to give us a call or visit us with inquiries or ideas you may have.  If you want to learn more, please log onto our website at www.villageofwebster.com for helpful information, or feel free to attend any of our regularly scheduled village board meetings.  The meetings are held the second and fourth Thursdays of each month at 7:30 pm in the Village of Webster Community Meeting Hall located at 29 South Avenue in the Village of Webster.

 

 

Where does our water come from?

 

In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities.  Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial contaminants; inorganic contaminants; pesticides and herbicides; organic chemical contaminants; and radioactive contaminants.  In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the State and the EPA prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The State Health Department’s and the FDA’s regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

 

The Village of Webster Water Department is fortunate to have a groundwater source that is pumped from the pre-glacial Irondo-Genesee Aquifer located approximately 300 to 400 feet below the ground.  Approximately 400,000 to 760,000 gallons of Webster’s ground water is pumped per day from the Village’s wellfield.   During 2012, our system did not experience any restriction of our water source.  The water is disinfected with chlorine, fluoridated to prevent tooth decay, and a sequestering agent is added to keep the iron in solution prior to distribution.

 

The Village of Webster’s Water Source:

Pure Ground Water (free of bacteria),

Pumped from the Pre-Glacial Irondo-Genesee Aquifer

 

The NYS DOH has completed a source water assessment for this system, based on available information.  Possible and actual threats to this drinking water source were evaluated.  The state source water assessment includes a susceptibility rating based on the risk posed by each potential source contamination and how easily contaminants can move through the subsurface to the wells.  The susceptibility rating is an estimate of the potential for contamination of the source water, it does not mean that the water delivered to consumers is, or will become contaminated.  The source water assessments provide resource managers with additional information for protecting source waters into the future.

 

The source water assessment has rated these wells as having a medium susceptibility to some contaminants.  These ratings are due primarily to the close proximity of an inactive landfill.  Although the SWAP methodology resulted in a medium susceptibility rating, historical and ongoing monitoring of the water supply has never detected any contamination and the landfill was found by the DEC not to contain hazardous waste.  The Webster Water Supply is considered to be a good source of potable water.

 

The county and state health departments will use this information to direct future source water protection activities.  These may include water quality monitoring, resource management, planning and education programs.  If you should need a copy of the source water assessment, please contact the Village of Webster Water Department.

 

 

Facts & Figures

 

Our water system serves approximately 6,600 residents and businesses through 1,950 service connections. The total water produced in 2012 was 209,448,000 gallons.  The daily average of water treated and pumped into the distribution system was 573,830 gallons.   Our highest single day was 1,247,000 gallons.  The amount of water delivered to customers was 200,699,000 gallons with our total accountable consumption being 209,266,255 gallons.  This leaves an unaccounted for total of 181,745 gallons.  This 0.09% loss ratio is attributed to water loss from flushing mains, leaks and maintenance, fire flow testing and fire fighting use and practice. In 2012, the average water usage was 23,000 gallons per quarter, for a quarterly charge of $70.53. 

 

 

Village of Webster Water Use Charges

BASE CHARGE

COMMODITY CHARGE

Retail Customer

Retail Customer

$4.57/month

$2.47/gallon

$13.72/quarter

 

 

Are there contaminants in our drinking water?

As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include: total coliform, turbidity, inorganic compounds, haloacetic acids, nitrate, nitrite, lead and copper, volatile organic compounds, total trihalomethanes, and synthetic organic compounds.  Routine test results show Webster water has no contaminants in excess of maximum contaminant levels.  The adjacent table depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water.  The State allows us to test for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently.  Some of our data, though representative, are more than one year old. 

 

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water and surface water sources, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or the Monroe County Department of Public Health at (585) 753-5057.

 

2012 Table of Detected Contaminants
  Level Detected Unit        
Contaminant (Avg/Max) (Range) Measure-ment MCLG Regulatory Limit (MCL, TT or AL) Likely Source of Contamination Meets EPA Standards
             
Alkalinity 179 mg/L   n/a Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Total Hardness 284.8 mg/L   n/a Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Chloride 180 mg/L   250 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Sulfate 66 mg/L   250 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Total  Solids 464 mg/L   n/a Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Calcium 80 mg/L   n/a Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Magnesium 29 mg/L   n/a Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Sodium 75 mg/L   n/a Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Total Cyanide <0.01 mg/L   0.2 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Fluoride 0.80-1.05 mg/L 2.2 2.2 added at treatment plant yes
Arsenic <0.0020 mg/L 0 0.01 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Barium 0.082 mg/L 2 2 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Cadmium <0.00100 mg/L 0.005 0.005 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Chromium 0.0041 mg/L 0.1 0.1 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Copper See Below mg/L 1.3 1.3 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Iron* 0.36 mg/L   0.3 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Lead See Below mg/L 0 0.015 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
manganese 0.018 mg/L n/a 0.3 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Selenium <0.0020 mg/L 0.05 0.05 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Silver <0.010 mg/L   0.1 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Zinc <0.020 mg/L   5 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Mercury <0.0002 mg/L 0.002 0.002 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Nitrate <0.02 mg/L 10 10 fertilizer yes
Nitrite <0.02 mg/L 1 1 fertilizer yes
pH ~7.5     n/a Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Coliform Bacteria 0% % positive 0 <5% pos/month Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Radionuclides - A violation occurs when a sample or the annual average of samples at any sampling point exceeds the MCL
Combined 0.72 pCi/L   5 Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Radium 226 & 228
Uranium <1.0 ug/L   30 ug/L Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Gross Alpha <3.0 pCi/L   15 pCi/L
Naturally occurring in Groundwater  yes
Disinfectant and disinfectant by-products (DBPs) - Average and Range are listed.  *Chlorine has a MRDL (Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level) and MRDLG (Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal) rather than an MCL and MCLG
Chlorine Residual ~0.70 mg/L 4 4 added in at treatment yes
Trihalomethanes 49 ug/L n/a 80 disinfection by-product yes
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 7.3 ug/L n/a 60 disinfection by-product yes
Lead and Copper – 90% of samples must be less than the Action Level (AL)  90th Percentile and  the number of samples exceeding AL are listed.  This replaces the MCL.
Lead¹ (2010) (1) 0.0070 mg/L 0 0.015 household plumbing yes
(0 - 0.025)
Copper² (2010) (0) 0.38 mg/L 1.3 1.3 household plumbing yes
(0.011 - 0.67)

 

 

 

*If iron and manganese are present, the total concentration of both should not exceed 0.5 mg/L.

 

Notes

1 – The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 20 samples collected.  The action level for lead was exceeded at 1 of the 20 sites tested.

2 – The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 20 sites tested. A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it.  The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the copper values detected at your water system.  In this case, twenty samples were collected at your water system and the 90th percentile value was the 18th highest value, and the level detected was .038 mg/L. The action level for copper was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

 

Definitions:

 

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.

Milligrams per liter (mg/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one million parts of liquid (parts per million - ppm).

Micrograms per liter (ug/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one billion parts of liquid (parts per billion - ppb).

Picocuries per liter (pCi/L): A measure of the radioactivity in water.

 

 

 

What does this information mean?

 

As you can see by the table, our system had no violations.  We have learned through our testing that some contaminants have been detected; however, these contaminants were detected below the level allowed by the State.

 

 

 

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women, infants, and young children. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing The Village of Webster is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791) or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

 

Is our water system meeting other rules that govern operations?

During 2012, The Village of Webster’s water system was in compliance with all applicable State drinking water operating, monitoring and reporting requirements.

 

 

Do I Need to Take Special Precautions?

Although our drinking water met or exceeded state and federal regulations, some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791). 

 

 

Information on Fluoride Addition

Our system is one of the many drinking water systems in New York State that provides drinking water with a controlled, low level of fluoride for consumer dental health protection.  According to the United States Centers for Disease Control, fluoride is very effective in preventing cavities when present in drinking water at an optimal range from 0.8 to 1.2 mg/l (parts per million).   To ensure that the fluoride supplement in your water provides optimal dental protection, the State Department of Health requires that the Village of Webster monitor fluoride levels on a daily basis.  During 2012 monitoring showed fluoride levels in your water were in the optimal range 100% of the time.  None of the monitoring results showed fluoride at levels that approach the 2.2 mg/l MCL for fluoride.

 

Sodium

Water containing more than 20 mg/l of sodium should not be used for drinking by people on severely restricted sodium diets.  Water containing more than 270 mg/l of sodium should not be used for drinking by people on moderately restricted sodium diets.

 

 

Why Save Water and How to Avoid Wasting it?

Although our system has an adequate amount of water to meet present and future demands, there are a number of reasons why it is important to conserve water:

  • Saving water saves energy and some of the costs associated with both of these necessities of life;
  • Saving water reduces the cost of energy required to pump water and the need to construct costly new wells, pumping systems and water towers; and
  • Saving water lessens the strain on the water system during a dry spell or drought, helping to avoid severe water use restrictions so that essential fire fighting needs are met.
  • You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can.  It is not hard to conserve water.  Conservation tips include:
    • Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded.  So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.
    • Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.
    • Check every faucet in your home for leaks.  Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day.  Fix it and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.
    • Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl.  It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks.  Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.
    • Use your water meter to detect hidden leaks.  Simply turn off all taps and water using appliances, and then check the meter after 15 minutes.  If it moved, you have a leak.

 

 

 

 

System Improvements

 

Improvements to our water infrastructure continued in the summer of 2012 as we replaced old cast iron water main with ductile iron pipe on Martin and Commercial Streets with project completion in 2013. This new main will connect to the new 12 inch water main on North Avenue installed in 2008. These upgrades are necessary to better service our water customers, increase fire flows, and to minimize water main breaks due to the age and condition of the water mains in that area, some of these date to the 1930’s or earlier.   The water department and highway personnel did an excellent job of upgrading water main with only minimal interruption of traffic flow and water service. 

 

 

Closing

 

Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your home with drinking water this year. Our Water Department Personnel pride themselves on delivering quality water to our residents, and strive to provide excellent customer service.  Within the upcoming year, the Village of Webster water supply may change from the Dewitt Road Wellfield to Monroe County Water.  We ask that you visit our website or contact the Water Department for updates and information regarding the conversion.  Our water department personnel will work closely with Monroe County Water Authority to ensure that our residents experience a smooth transition with very little interruption of service.  Your questions and suggestion are always welcome so please feel free to contact our office at (585) 265-3789 so we can better service you.

 

December 2014
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10